CITY OF SPOONER 2021

*** COUNCIL MEMBERS AND COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS ***

GARY J. CUSKEY – MAYOR
715-635-3719

 

WARD 1
Rick Coquillette 2020-2022
820 N River St.
715-635-8208
Finance
Municipal Operations – Chair
NWRPC Liaison Plan Commission
Personnel
Planning Commission

 

Michelle Ortmann 2021-2023
215 Spruce St.
715-416-1523
Personnel
Property Planning & Development

 

WARD 2
Carol Dunn 2020-2022
614 Franklin St.
715-635-7957
Finance – Chair
Personnel
Property Planning & Development

 

Charles Gagnon 2021-2023
624 Smith St.
715-651-3560

Library Liaison
Municipal Operations
Personnel

 

WARD 3
Daryl Gabriel 2020-2022
621 First St.
715-635-9373
Finance
Personnel– Chair
Planning Commission
Property Planning & Development – Chair

 

John Parker 2021-2023
1207 Erie St.
715-635-3203
Municipal Operations
Safety & Licensing
Tree City Board

 

WARD 4
Tim Donovan 2020-2022
401 Oak St.
715-635-9032
Finance
Safety & Licensing

 

Terri Reiter 2021-2023
150 McQuade Way
715-416-2995
Finance
Housing Advisory
Railroad Park – Chair
Safety & Licensing – Chair

 

COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS
April 20, 2021

FIRST NAMED TO BE CHAIR:

FINANCE COMMITTEE – Dunn, Coquillette, Donovan, Gabriel, Reiter
A. Finance & Budget
B. Capital Improvements
C. Tourism Commission
**Finance members also sit on Board of Review

MUNICIPAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE – Coquillette, Gagnon, Parker
A. Board of Public Works
B. Parks & Recreation
C. Street & Alley
D. Utility (2006)

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE – Gabriel, Coquillette, Dunn, Gagnon, Ortmann

PROPERTY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE – Gabriel, Dunn, Ortmann
A. Public Property
B. Planning & Industrial Development

SAFETY & LICENSING COMMITTEE – Reiter, Donovan, Parker
A. Public Safety
B. Licensing & Communication
C. Deeds and Insurance
D. Publicity and Historical

Respectfully submitted,
Gary J. Cuskey, Mayor
City of Spooner

FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES – LISTING OF
OTHER BOARDS, COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES
City Code of Ordinances, Section 2-4

Revised 4/20/2021

BOARD OF REVIEW – Mayor, Clerk, members of Finance Committee and
two citizen members:
Citizens:
– Missy Gauger 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022
– Jim Heim 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022

BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT –
– Dick Danielson 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022
– Kris Busch 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022
– Jim Tourville 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022
– Mary Benson 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023
– Carol Dunn 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023
– Donald Strunk 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023
– Vicki Schafer 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023

LIBRARY BOARD – 43.54 State Statutes, 7 member board – terms commencing July 1st each year, 3 year terms, 3 year terms, with 2 additional members appointed by County if County chooses

School Representative- Pete Hopke 07/01/2018 – 06/30/2021

Spooner City Council –  Charles Gagnon 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023
Citizens (7 Members):
– Carol Waltz 07/01/2020 – 06/30/2023
– Audrey Kevan 07/01/2020 – 06/30/2023
– Jerry Fabert 07/01/2019 – 06/30/2022
– Liza Temple 05/01/2020 – 06/30/2023
– Christine Bruce 06/01/2019 – 06/30/2022
Appointed by County (0-2 Members):
– Sandy Johnson 04/21/2020 – 04/21/2022
– Jocelyn Ford 04/21/2020 – 04/21/2022

PLAN COMMISSION – The plan commission shall consist of the mayor who shall be the presiding officer, the city engineer, the common council designee, city building inspector, the chair of the council designated committee, two additional alderpersons (appointed by the Mayor) and three citizens of the city (appointed by the Mayor, subject to council confirmation, 3-year term). The city attorney shall attend all commission meetings unless excused by the presiding officer.

Presiding Officer – Mayor Gary J. Cuskey
Engineer/Council Designee – Bill Marx
Building Inspector –
Property Planning & Development Com. Chair – Daryl Gabriel 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022
Alderperson – Rick Coquillette 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022
Vacant – 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023
Citizen Members:
– Dwight Marquardt – 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Jim Duetsch 04/16/2019 – 04/18/2022
– Mark Sundeen 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024

BOARD OF APPEALS – 5 members and 2 alternates, 3-year terms
Citizen Members:
Darren Vik 04/21/2020 – 04/17/2023
Jean Parker 04/21/2020 – 04/17/2023
Jim Heim 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
Tony Baier 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
Jim Deutsch 04/16/2019 – 04/18/2022
Alternate: 2 Vacant 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024

HOUSING ADVISORY – 5 members, 1 year term, 1 council representative, other members represent community in banking, real estate, business and citizens
Council Representative – Terri Reiter, Chair 04/20/2021 – 04/18/2022
Other members –
– Kathy Berndt 04/20/2021 – 04/18/2022
– Mary Hafenstein 04/20/2021 – 04/18/2022
– Phil Hedlund 04/20/2021 – 04/18/2022
– Michael Knox 04/20/2021 – 04/18/2022

REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY – State Stats. 66.1333 – 2 Council members who serve during their term of office as council members
5 non-council members serve for 4-year terms
Council Representative:
– Daryl Gabriel 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022

Chairman Richard Coquillette 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022
Citizens:
– Jim Heim 04/16/2019 – 04/17/2023
– Mark Sundeen 04/20/2021 – 04/14/2025
– Missy Gauger 04/20/2021 – 04/14/2025
– Jim Deutsch 04/16/2019 – 04/17/2023
– Tony Baier 04/16/2019 – 04/17/2023

TREE CITY BOARD – Created 7/1/03 – Advisory board only, 3 year terms (staggered initially)
5-7 members including a member of Municipal Operations

Municipal operations:
– John Parker 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023
Citizens:
– Vacant 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Tami Holden 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Vacant 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Vacant 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024

RAILROAD PARK BOARD – Created 12/07/10 – Advisory board only, 3 year terms (staggered initially)
– Gary Cuskey – Exofficio Permanent
– Greg Vreeland – Exofficio
– Terri Reiter – Chair 04/20/2021 – 04/17/2023
– Jacquie Buchmann 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Michael Macone 04/16/2019 – 04/18/2022
– Bradley Patchin 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Jorgan Staupe 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Ken Staves 04/20/2021 – 04/15/2024
– Joel Zimmerman 04/16/2019 – 04/18/2022

SPOONER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION – Created 10/02/12 – Independent Corp., 4 year terms (staggered initially)
Council Representative:
Daryl Gabriel 04/21/2020 – 04/18/2022